Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Carapa procera
Common Name:African Crabwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Diffuse - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown