Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Carapa procera-dnp
Common Name:African Crabwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown