Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Cedrela odorata
Common Name:Cedro / Cigarbox Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown