Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Chukrasia tabularis
Common Name:Yinma

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. India etc.
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown