Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Dysoxylum fraseranum
Common Name:Rosewood / Rose Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown