Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Xylopia quintasii-dnp
Common Name:Elo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Bands >= 6/mm
  8. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  11. Straw / Light Brown