Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Ekebergia capensis+ps
Common Name:Essenhout

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. South Africa
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple