Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Entandrophragma angolense
Common Name:Gedu Nohor

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple