Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Entandrophragma candollei
Common Name:Kosipo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Silica
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple