Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Entandrophragma cylindricum
Common Name:Sapele

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Vertical Canals
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Distinct Odour
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Dark Brown