Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Entandrophragma cylindricum-dnp
Common Name:Sapele

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Distinct Odour
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Dark Brown