Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Guarea cedrata
Common Name:Scented Guarea
Comments:Par Bands Broken & Wavy

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Distinct Odour
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Dark Brown