Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Guarea cedrata+k
Common Name:Scented Guarea

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Silica
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Dark Brown