Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Guarea cedrata-dnp
Common Name:Scented Guarea
Comments:2-3 Par Bands/mm.

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Silica - (Variable)
  12. Distinct Odour
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Dark Brown