Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Guarea excelsa+k
Common Name:Cramantee / Cedrillo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal - (Variable)
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  11. Distinct Odour
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Dark Brown