Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Guarea laurentii-dnp
Common Name:Diambi Ditoko
Comments:4-5 Par Bands Per Mm.

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Silica - (Variable)
  11. Distinct Odour
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown