Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Khaya ivorensis-dnp
Common Name:African Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple