Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Khaya senegalensis
Common Name:Dry-Zone Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Diffuse
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Dark Brown