Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Lovoa brownii,trichilioides
Common Name:African Walnut / Tigerwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown