Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Xylopia standtii,tembelingensis
Common Name:Fonde

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. India etc.
  17. SE Asia, Malaysia
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown