Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Lovoa swynnertonii
Common Name:Mukusu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  6. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown