Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Lovoa trichilioides-dnp
Common Name:African Walnut / Tigerwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Information Not Available)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown