Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Melia azedarach
Common Name:Chinaberry

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Fusiform Cells Common
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown