Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Melia azedarach-fwb
Common Name:Persian Lilac

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Information Not Available)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous
  19. Intermed. Ring Porous
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown