Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Pseudocedrela kotschyi
Common Name:Dry-Zone Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Odour - (Variable)
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Dark Brown