Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Ptaeroxylon obliquim
Common Name:Sneezewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. South Africa
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple