Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Swietenia macrophylla
Common Name:Honduras Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown