Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Swietenia macrophylla-dj
Common Name:Honduras Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown