Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Swietenia sp
Common Name:Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown