Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Turraeanthus africanus
Common Name:Avodire

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.