Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Turraeanthus africanus-dnp
Common Name:Avodire

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.