Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Xylocarpus gangetica,granatum
Common Name:Cedar Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. India etc.
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Red / Pink / Purple