Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Acacia acuminata-tq
Common Name:Raspberry Jam

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Dark Brown