Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Acacia albida
Common Name:Kenya Acacia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.