Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Acacia aneura
Common Name:Mulga

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Crystals in Idioblasts
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Shrub - (Variable)
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Intermed. Ring Porous
  20. Dark Brown