Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Alstonia boonei-dnp
Common Name:Ekouk

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.