Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Acacia melanoxylon
Common Name:Blackwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Distinct Colour
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. India etc.
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. South Africa
  16. Shrub - (Variable)
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown