Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Acacia mollissima
Common Name:Black Wattle

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Australia, New Zealand
  12. South Africa
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown