Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Alstonia congensis+k
Common Name:Emien
Comments:Latex Traces 1/8-4 In High

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.