Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia antunesiana
Common Name:Musase

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple