Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia caribaea-dj
Common Name:Carbali / Tantakayo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies