Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia falcataria-tq
Common Name:Batai / Molucca Albizzia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown