Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia gummifera+k
Common Name:Mepepe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown