Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia julibrissin-tq
Common Name:Silktree

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Diffuse
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Ring Porous
  16. Dark Brown