Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Albizia lebbek+tq
Common Name:Woman's Tongue
Comments:1s Rays Rare

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Diffuse - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. India etc.
  18. North America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown