Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Common Name:Bangawanga

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple