Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Anadenanthera macrocarpa
Common Name:Curupay

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown