Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Alstonia scholaris
Common Name:White Cheesewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)