Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Cedrelinga catenaeformis-dj
Common Name:Cedro-Rana
Comments:Tornillo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown