Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Cedrelinga catenaeformis-padt
Common Name:Tornillo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown